To protect yourself, there are many laws that you should know when you the victim of a big rig accident.
[…] To protect yourself, there are many laws that you should know when you the victim of a big rig accident.
How to Obtain the Police Report in a Kentucky Truck Crash
The first thing you should do if you were hit by a big rig is seek medical attention for your injuries. If you are in a position to do so, you should also report the collision to the appropriate law enforcement agency immediately.
K.R.S. § 189.635 requires that anyone who is involved in a collision in Kentucky “resulting in a fatal or nonfatal personal injury to any person or damage to the vehicle rendering it inoperable” shall be required to immediately notify law enforcement officer having jurisdiction. Depending on the location of where your collision occurred, the agency having jurisdiction will be either Kentucky State Police, the local sheriff’s department, or local city police department.