Was Your Child Injured Due to Abuse or Neglect?
[…] - In Kentucky, certified child care centers are required to obtain commercial liability insurance of at least $50,000 per occurrence within 90 days of applying for certification. 922 KAR 2:100. Section 2
- Liability
- Was the injury intentional or preventable with due care?
- Was liability obvious or outrageous?
Punitive Damages
In rare cases, punitive damages may be available to increase the value of the case. KRS 411.184.
This type of compensation is available if you can prove your child was the victim of “malice,” which is defined as “either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.” KRS 411.184(c).
For example, if a daycare employee intentionally harms your child, or if a daycare continues to employ and individual with a known history of child abuse, your child may be entitled to punitive damages.